1.5mm - 3mm (Microcarpum) best for Oil Extraction
3mm -5mm (Vulgare) best for Spice Blends
Coriander essential oil made from seeds included as part of perfumes, soap, shampoos, colognes, cosmetics, used for flavoring food products, aromatizing tobacco, and widely used in pharmacology.
Coriander seeds is used widely in the process for pickling vegetables, and an occasional ingredient in rye bread (e.g. Borodinsky bread)
Coriander seeds is listed as one of the original ingredients in the secret formula for Coca-Cola.